Katanaspin Casino games: slots, live tables and more

Your trusted online casino. Fair play and responsible gaming come first.
Start playing
Katanaspin

Katanaspin lists more than 6,000 games across slots, live tables and classic table formats, by the operator's own count. The lobby splits into clear categories rather than one long scroll, which matters once you start filtering by provider or game type. This page covers what sits on the Katanaspin shelves and how it works once you're inside.

What kind of player this lobby suits

Slots carry the most weight here, and they're also the only category that counts in full towards wagering a bonus — a detail worth knowing before you assume one game type clears a bonus as fast as another. Anyone chasing table games or live dealer formats specifically will find a smaller, more traditional spread rather than a sprawling one.

Bonus-buy and feature-driven slots

Among the named titles, Gates of Olympus and Johnny Cash sit in the free-spins rotation offered after a first deposit, alongside Aztec Magic, Aztec Magic Deluxe, Platinum Lightning and Platinum Lightning Deluxe. These are feature-forward titles — the kind built around a bonus round or a buy-in mechanic rather than a flat, fixed payline game.

Weighting for wagering

Slot play contributes at the highest rate towards any wagering requirement attached to a bonus, which is the main reason they dominate the lobby's promotional side. If you're working through a bonus, staying on slots clears it fastest; moving to other categories slows that down considerably, sometimes to nothing at all.

Live tables and dealer formats

Katanaspin's bonus terms separate live roulette and live blackjack out as their own categories, which tells you they run as dedicated live-dealer tables rather than RNG versions dressed up with a dealer graphic. Both count towards wagering, but at a markedly lower rate than slots — a live table session clears a bonus far more slowly than the same stake on a slot.

The terms also reference live games and live casino more broadly as separate contribution categories, which points to a wider live-dealer section beyond just roulette and blackjack, though the exact table list sits in the lobby itself rather than in anything we'd repeat here.

Table games, roulette and blackjack outside the live room

Standard roulette, blackjack, video poker and table games as a category all appear in Katanaspin's own wagering rules, which confirms they exist as RNG (non-live) formats alongside their live-dealer equivalents. Scratch games and instant-win titles round out this side of the lobby.

  • Roulette and blackjack — available in both RNG and live-dealer form
  • Video poker — a separate category from slots in the operator's own terms
  • Scratch games and instant-win titles — quick-round formats, lower wagering weight

None of these count towards bonus wagering at the same rate as slots, and several count at nothing at all — worth knowing if you're mid-bonus and fancy a change of pace.

Who makes the games

Katanaspin names ten providers behind its library, among them Amatic, BetSoft and Endorphina — a mix that leans towards studios known for slot variety rather than one single house style. The provider list in the lobby itself is the place to filter by name; we won't repeat it here.

A handful of specific titles carry country restrictions regardless of provider — Fashion TV, Planet of the Apes, Vikings and Narcos slots are each blocked in a defined set of territories, and NetEnt's jackpot titles can't be won by players from a separate list of countries. Microgaming's catalogue in particular is unavailable to players from the UK, among several other markets, and Amatic's games are withheld from Australian players specifically.

How game types count towards wagering

Katanaspin runs a contribution table for bonus wagering, and it genuinely changes how long clearing a bonus takes depending on where you play. The split below reflects the operator's general bonus terms:

Game typeWagering contribution
Slots100%
Buy Feature slots50%
Live roulette / blackjack10%
Video poker10%
Instant win5%
Table games, scratch cards, live games0%

A £100 stake on a 0% game clears nothing towards an open bonus — the balance still shows as wagered activity, but it does nothing to release the bonus funds. That's the detail that catches people out moving between categories mid-bonus. The full offer terms live on our promotions page, not here.

Finding a game fast

Getting from an empty account to your first spin follows the same basic path regardless of which category you're after:

  1. Register with a valid email address and the required account details.
  2. Choose a username and password to sign in.
  3. Make a qualifying deposit if you're claiming a welcome offer on slots.
  4. Use the lobby's category filters or provider list to narrow down to live tables, table games or a specific studio.

Signing in and account access sit on their own page, and so do deposits, withdrawals and the welcome offer in full — this page sticks to what's actually in the lobby.

Whichever category you settle on, it's worth playing within limits you've set yourself. Gambling should stay entertainment, not a routine — and free, confidential support is available at BeGambleAware.org if it stops feeling that way. This site, and the games on it, are for players aged 18 and over (18+) only.

Last updated:

Frequently asked questions

Does Katanaspin have live roulette and blackjack?

Yes. Live roulette and live blackjack are both named as separate categories in Katanaspin's own wagering terms, alongside a broader live games category. They run as dedicated live-dealer tables rather than RNG versions.

Why did my table game play not clear my bonus wagering?

Table games, scratch cards and live games contribute 0% towards bonus wagering at Katanaspin. Only slots count at the full 100% rate, with buy-feature slots at 50% and live roulette, blackjack and video poker at 10%.

What slot titles does Katanaspin's welcome offer cover?

The free spins tied to the welcome package apply to Gates of Olympus, Aztec Magic, Aztec Magic Deluxe, Johnny Cash, Platinum Lightning and Platinum Lightning Deluxe. The wider slot library runs well beyond these titles.

Are all of Katanaspin's games available everywhere?

No. Certain titles, including Fashion TV, Planet of the Apes, Vikings and Narcos slots, are restricted in specific countries, and Microgaming's catalogue is withheld from UK players among others. Restrictions are set per game or per provider rather than across the whole lobby.

Game Providers

ZillionGoldcoinstudiosBuckstakesentertainmentClawbusterFoxiumYggdrasilNekogamesPlayngoBulletproof100HP Gaming1spin4winBoomingHighlimitstudio